Tuesday, October 23

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

  • How to Get the Most Out of SOCAP
    Whether this is your first time at SOCAP or you’ve joined us in the past, this introduction to the many elements of SOCAP18 will provide information and tips for making the most of your experience.

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

  • Welcome
    Lindsay Smalling / SOCAP
  • Spectra
    Saami Bloom / Blue Ink
  • Land Acknowledgement
    Ohlone
  • Reclaiming the American Dream
    Ben Hecht / Living Cities
  • Investing for Justice: Runway Interviews the Master Teacher
    Jessica Norwood / The Runway Project
    Konda Mason / The Runway Project
    Deborah Frieze / Boston Impact Initiative
    Mark Watson / Boston Impact Initiative
  • Impact Investment: State of the Global Movement
    Amit Bhatia / GSG

Head to the Welcome Party in the front of Festival Pavilion to connect with colleagues and friends, old and new!

Wednesday, October 24

8:30 am – 11:30 am

  • Introducing Intentional Media
    Bob Caruso / Intentional Media
  • Investing with a Gender Lens: Past, Present, and Future
    Joy Anderson / Criterion Ventures
    Suzanne Biegel / Catalyst at Large
    Jackie Vanderbrug / Bank of America
  • Moving to Action on Race, Equity, and Inclusion: Insights from Philanthropic Leaders
    Sharon Alpert / Nathan Cummings Foundation
    Fred Blackwell / San Francisco Foundation
  • USAID Looking Forward
    Sarah Glass / USAID
  • A New Era For U.S. Development Finance
    David Bohigian / OPIC
  • Collaborative for Frontier Financing
    Chris Jurgens / Omidyar Network
  • Lean Impact: How to Innovate for Radically Greater Social Good
    Ann Mei Chang / Lean Impact
    Eric Ries / The Lean Startup
  • The Elite Charade of Changing the World
    Anand Giridharadas
  • The Purpose of Capital
    Jed Emerson / Blended Value
    Laura Tyson / Haas School of Business, UC Berkeley

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

  • Maximizing the Potential of Opportunity Zones
    Jim Sorenson / Sorenson Impact Foundation
    John Lettieri / Economic Innovation Group
    Rajiv Shah / The Rockefeller Foundation
  • The Alternative: Most of What You Believe About Poverty is Wrong
    Mauricio Lim Miller
  • The Alternative Ownership Opportunity
    Andrea Armeni / Transform Finance
    Kat Taylor / Beneficial State Bank
    Robin Varghese / Open Society Foundation
  • 57 Years of Leading the Way: the IC-SVN Vision Forward
    Valerie Red-Horse Mohl / Investors’ Circle-Social Venture Network (IC-SVN)
  • International Investing and Indigenous Rights
    Joan Carling / Indigenous Peoples Major Group for Sustainable Development, UN
    Lourdes Inga / International Funders for Indigenous Peoples
    China Ching / The Christensen Fund
    Shaun Paul / Ejido Verde
  • Social Impact: Why Even Bother?
    Warren Valdmanis / Bain Capital Double Impact
  • The Market Forces: Demand for ESG Investing
    Andrew Lee / UBS
    Mark Newberg / Womble Bond Dickinson
    Jackie Vanderbrug / Bank of America

Join us at the Wine Down in the front of Festival Pavilion, then catch a special screening of Ghost Fleet in Southside Theater at 6:30 pm.

Thursday, October 25

9:00 am – 11:30 am

  • Investments, Entrepreneurship, and the Inner Journey
    Bo Shao / Evolve Ventures
  • Refugees, Robots, and the Dire Need for Regeneration: We’re all in this together
    Michelle Long / Jubilee
    Nipun Mehta / Service Space
    Dacher Keltner / Greater Good Science Center, UC Berkeley
  • Micro-Meltdown: The Inside Story of the Rise, Fall, and Resurgence of the World’s Most Valuable Microlender
    Vikram Akula
  • Cross Sector Collaboration for Lasting Impact in Racial Equity
    Cynthia Muller / W.K. Kellogg Foundation
    Deepti Rohatgi / Slack for Good
    Dwayne Marsh / Government Alliance on Race and Equity
    Napoleon Wallace / Activest
  • Investing In Refugees: The Unfinished Story of Human Potential and a Market On The Move
    John Kluge / Refugee Investment Network
    Bert van der Vaart / SEAF
    Ruma Bose / Humanitarian Ventures
  • With related announcements from
    Chris Chancey /Amplio Capital
    Alice Bosley / Five One Labs
    Agnes Dasewicz / SEAF
    Artemis Seaford / Ascend Fund
    Premal Shah / Kiva
    Gustavo Bernal Torres / Terrablanco
    John Morris / 17 Asset Management
    Seth Hoedl / Post Road Foundation

2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

  • Investing for Scalable Change: Education + Real Estate
    Andre Agassi / Turner-Agassi Charter School Facilities Fund
    Bobby Turner / Turner Impact Capital
    Liesel Pritzker Simmons / Blue Haven Initiative
  • Challenging Surveillance Capitalism: Using Blockchain for a Fair Content Economy
    David Temkin / Brave
  • Unintended Consequences of Technology
    Christopher Ategeka / UCOT, Inc.
  • Mounting the Response: Artificial Intelligence and Genetic Engineering
    Alfa Demmellash / Rising Tide Capital
    Don Shaffer / Jubilee
    Tabreez Vergee / Uprising
    Ting Wu / Harvard Medical School
  • Can Finance Be Fixed?
    Sallie Krawcheck / Ellevest
    Heidi Patel / Rethink Impact
  • Chicago: Shifting the Paradigm of Public-Sector Investing
    Treasurer Kurt Summers / City of Chicago
  • Winners Share All: A Different Approach to Impact Investing
    Mitch Kapor / Kapor Capital
    Arjan Schutte / Core Innovation Capital
  • The UN Sustainable Development Goals: Catalyzing a New Era of Impact Accountability
    Clara Barby / Bridges Fund Management
    Elizabeth Boggs-Davidsen / UNDP
    Maya Chorengel / The Rise Fund
    Christian Rosenholm / IFC
    Ben Thornley / Tideline