We are pleased to announce the names of all of the social entrepreneurs who were selected to receive scholarships to SOCAP18. This is the largest cohort we’ve ever accepted, with over 130 promising entrepreneurs from around the globe. These inspiring innovators will be coming to SOCAP18 to share their stories, make valuable connections, and grow ventures that are solving challenges and creating positive impact in communities worldwide.

 

Alfred Mbinglo RECFAM Cameroon
Michael Kapps TNH Health Canada
Gizella Greene SuperFoods Ecuador Ecuador
Ivy Appiah Tiwajo Industry Limited Ghana
Aashna Singh Mooo Farm India
Nachiket Patel SP Renewable Energy Sources India
Francesca Fedeli Mirrorable Italy
Paola Masperi MayaMiko Italy
Lina Khalifeh SheFighter Jordan
Dickson Ayuka UjuziKilimo Kenya
Stella Sigana Alternative Waste Technologies Kenya
Francis Nderitu Vakava Kenya
Omar Itani FabricAID Lebanon
Jesus Cepeda OS City Mexico
Omar Landa Abad Rayito de Luna Mexico
Vikrant Pandey Fight Back Nepal
Anike Lawal Mamalette Nigeria
Benjamin Fernandes NALA Tanzania
Hasan Zafer Elcik Otsimo Turkey
Japheth Kawanguzi The Innovation Village Uganda
Livingstone Mukasa Mazima Retirement Plan Uganda
Mursal Hedayat Chatterbox United Kingdom
Ayla Schlosser Resonate United States
Khizr Imran Tajammul Jaan Pakistan Pakistan
Claudia Tello Arenas Escucha mi Voz Mexico
Victor Mhango Ziweto Enterprises Limited Malawi
Ruth Nabembezi Ask Without Shame Uganda
Claudia Castellanos Black Mamba Foods Colombia
Michał Nowak Food Outlet Poland
Manon Lavaud Musana Carts France
Kader Kaneye ILIMI, the African Development University Niger
Craig Heintzman Arifu Canada
Peter Sacco Adelante Shoes Guatemala
Juan Asensio 1bot Guatemala
Charlot Magayi Mukuru Clean Stoves Kenya
Laura Mendoza Unima Mexico
Paulo Duarte Modesto Broterra Paraguay
Caroline Angus Deciwatt United Kingdom
Stefan Steinberger refugees{code} Austria
Rasha Abu Safieh GGateway Palestinian Territory
Paloma Pineda Ethical Apparel Africa United States
Juan Orellana PuroSol Guatemala
Jake Stika Next Gen Men Canada
Ankit Durga Leap Skills India
Payan Ouko Cedars Diagnostics Kenya
Jose Luis Nuno Unima Mexico
Allen Bailochan Tuladhar Picosoft Nepal
Yasmin Grigaliunas World’s Biggest Garage Sale Australia
Mellisa Mazingi Gone Rural Swaziland Zimbabwe
Okey Esse Peachwater Consulting / PowerStove Nigeria
Thinley Choden Bhutan Tours and Travels / Bhutan Impact Bhutan
Mwila Lwando Live Clean Initiatives Zambia
Ebunoluwa Yussuf Gallereno Works Ltd Nigeria
Gilbert Malinga Energy Projects in East Africa – Terre Quanta Uganda
Daniel Joloba Rabboni Group Ltd Uganda
Leah Jean SOIL United States
Anna Frellsen Maternity Foundation Denmark
Michael Kleinman Orange Door Research United States
Jeffrey Hallowell Biomass Controls LLC United States
Wafaa Arbash WorkAround Syrian Arab Republic
Colleen Kavanagh ZEGO United States
Felix Brooks-Church Sanku / Project Healthy Children United States
Ashley King-Bischof Annona, PBC United States
Ethan Frisch Burlap and Barrel United States
James Mitchell Orkidstudio Kenya
Nicolas Enjalbert From Uniformity to Diversity / SeedLinked France
Angie Eilers UR Turn, SBC United States
Michael Carson Trees for the Future United States
Donovan Morrison Luna Lights United States
Manoj Sanker NemoCare Wellness India
Nina Poxleitner MORE THAN ONE PERSPECTIVE (MTOP) Austria
Kirk Acevedo Zomia SPC United States
Tori Samples Leaf Global Fintech United States
Thami Schweichler Makers Unite Netherlands
Jenna Nicholas Impact Experience United States
Aneri Pradhan ENVision Mobile United States
Jin Lee BabyNoggin United States
Liccet Suarez Nassf Travel Peru
Abilasha Ramanan ImpactVision United Kingdom
Kevin Kung Takachar Canada
Kavaneet Dhami KDHI Agriculture United States
Gina LaMotte EcoRise United States
Ashley Miyasaki Pulp Pantry United States
Micaela Connery The Kelsey United States
James Thuch Madhier The Rainmaker Enterprise Sudan
Brian Manning Mama Maji United States
Dianne Dusaidi Kasha Rwanda Rwanda
Manka Angwafo Grassland Cameroon Ltd United States
Leland Holcomb Society of Sound United States
Félix Omar Angulo Arce Sustainable Fishery Trade Peru
Hadiyah Mujhid HBCU.vc United States
Alice Bosley Five One Labs United States
Sona Shah Neopenda United States
Laura Libman The Tia Foundation United States
Luciano Moccia MTTS – Medical Technology Transfer and Services Italy
Alberto Altamirano Cityflag, Inc. United States
Noella Moshi WAVE Academies United Republic of Tanzania
Robert Cunningham RVE.SOL United States
Soraya Fouladi Jara United States
Lisa Magill Aleria PBC United States
Natasha Freidus NeedsList United States
Dana Frasz Food Shift United States
Ebrahim Varachia Patronicity South Africa
Francisca Severino Freshwater Solutions Chile
Antionette Carroll Creative Reaction Lab United States
Henry Weitzner Turning Earth United States
Susan Mernit Hack the Hood United States
Tiffany LaTrice TILA Studios LLC United States
Hadeel Anabtawi The Alchemist Lab Jordan
Leah Lizarondo 412 Food Rescue Philippines
Michael Mitchell Acari United States
Morgan Bierschenk Geoship United States
Jenifer Colpas Tierra Grata Colombia
Meredith Lockwood Relevée United States
Jose Antonio Avina II Sacramento Eco Fitness United States
Claire Baker The Toothpick Project United States
Stephen Meyer Pergamena United States
Talib Graves-Manns Black Wall Street Homecoming United States
Riley Jones Bloc United States
Rachel Taber 1951 Coffee Company United States
Tobin Van Ostern Savi United States
Thomas Ricolfi Tenoli France
Lilian Makoi Jamii Africa United Republic of Tanzania
Heather Itzla Wisdom Supply Co. United States
Danielle Franco TO THE MARKET United States
Sofia Eckrich Teysha United States
Katie Hench Infiniteach United States
Sonali Mehta-Rao Awaaz.De United States
Mina Shahid Numida Egypt
Asher Hasan doctHERs United Kingdom
Xiaohoa Ching Literator United States
Abbey Wemimo Esusu Financial United States
Agata Hinc Skyven Technologies Poland
Feven Haddis Creative Professionals Consult Ethiopia
Josuel Plasencia Forefront Dominican Republic
John Roberts InvestED United States
Saieshan Govinder EduAfrika South Africa
Luis Lopez Martinelli Hipocampus Centros de Aprendizaje Mexico
Rebecca Hui Roots Studio United States
Linda Solomon Wood National Observer Canada
Angelo Campus BoxPower United States
Andrew Foote Sanivation United States
Eric Kaduru KadAfrica Uganda
Ivy Russell Maya Apa United States
Rebecca Novak ScriptEd United States
Maneet Gohil Lal10 – Happiness is Handcrafted India

Cheers!

Congratulations to all of these outstanding entrepreneurs. Many thanks also go out to everyone who applied. If you were not selected this year, or if you missed the deadline to apply, we encourage you to apply for the SOCAP19 Entrepreneur Scholarship next year.

Sign up for the SOCAP newsletter to receive advance notice of next year’s application dates and other important announcements.

Get to Know the SOCAP18 Entrepreneurs

Learn more about this year’s cohort of entrepreneur scholarship recipients by joining the SOCAP18 Pathable community. The profiles of all scholarship entrepreneurs are flagged with purple badges that read,”SOCAP18 Entrepreneur.” Read their profiles to learn about them, their ventures, and the impact they are creating in the world. SOCAP18 ticket holders who are registered in Pathable can use the platform to connect with these entrepreneurs before the conference begins. Get your ticket to SOCAP18 to register and gain full access to Pathable.